School/Class News






Herkimer College Leads the Region with Largest Number of Student-Athletes to Earn Academic All-Region Honors

July 16, 2019

Forty seven Herkimer College student-athletes earned NJCAA Academic All-Region honors for 2018-2019. To qualify for this award, students must have completed at least 24 credit hours during the academic year with a GPA of 3.5 or higher.

Herkimer College had the largest number of student-athletes receive this honor from all the NJCAA athletic programs in Region III.

Herkimer’s student-athletes who earned Academic All-Region honors are:

Hong Phuc Dang, Men’s Swimming & Diving
Kali Puppolo, Softball
Samantha Pena, Women’s Basketball
Julianna Finnerty, Softball
Katherin Vartanian, Women’s Bowling
Rachel Todd, Women’s Soccer
Malerie Belles, Women’s Cross Country/Track & Field
Jhee YoungJun, JV Baseball
Natasha Holt, Softball
Aiyana Roupp, Softball
Ryosuke Hikichi, Men’s JV Basketball
Kelsey Denton, Softball
Randolph Butler, Men’s Soccer
Jessica Johnston, Softball
Kristen Purcell, Women’s Soccer
Arnold Agard, Men’s Basketball
Andrew Celio, Men’s Bowling
Kyle Celio, Men’s Bowling
Maecee Lathers, Women’s Soccer
Ryotaro Hayashi, Men’s Soccer
Haley Harrington, Women’s Soccer
Jacob Darling, Men’s Golf
Abigail Elisofon, Volleyball
Anthony Ponticello, Baseball
Claire Connolly, Women’s Cross Country
Brendyn Stillman, Baseball
Nick Visconti, Men’s Golf
Amber Douglas, Women’s Soccer
Brendan Octaviano, Men’s JV Basketball
Caira Miles, Women’s Soccer
Piper Umbra, Women’s Bowling
Nick Gates, Baseball
Jordan Lee, Women’s Tennis
Gabriel Alberastine, Men’s JV Basketball
Matthew Norton-Barton, Men’s JV Basketball
Makenzie Keeler, Softball
Keegan Leffler , Baseball
Gian-Luca Fahling, Men’s Soccer
Matt Parkinson, Baseball
Erica Justinger, Softball
Bailey Coffey, Women’s Soccer
Matthew Gonzales, Baseball
Minjae Hong, Baseball
Ashlin Glionna, Volleyball
Nathaniel Florian, Men’s Track & Field
Chris Godlewski, Baseball
Maria DiNigro , Softball

Posted in School/Class News | Comments Off on Herkimer College Leads the Region with Largest Number of Student-Athletes to Earn Academic All-Region Honors

Herkimer College leads Region III with 47 Earning All Academic Honors

July 15, 2019

Herkimer, NY – Forty seven Herkimer College student-athletes earned NJCAA Academic All-Region honors for 2018-2019. To qualify for this award, students must have completed at least 24 credit hours during the academic year with a GPA of 3.5 or higher.

Herkimer College had the largest number of student-athletes receive this honor from all the NJCAA athletic programs throughout the Region III. 

               Herkimer’s student-athletes who earned Academic All-Region honors are:

 

Hong Phuc Dang, Men’s Swimming & Diving

Kali Puppolo, Softball

Samantha Pena, Women’s Basketball

Julianna Finnerty, Softball

Katherine Vartanian, Women’s Bowling

Rachel Todd, Women’s Soccer

Malerie Belles, Women’s Cross Country/Track & Field

Jhee YoungJun, JV Baseball

Natasha Holt, Softball

Aiyana Roupp, Softball

Ryosuke Hikichi, Men’s JV Basketball

Kelsey  Denton, Softball

Randolph Butler, Men’s Soccer

Jessica Johnston, Softball

Kristen              Purcell, Women’s Soccer

Arnold Agard, Men’s Basketball

Andrew Celio, Men’s Bowling

Kyle Celio, Men’s Bowling

Maecee Lathers, Women’s Soccer

Ryotaro Hayashi, Men’s Soccer

Haley Harrington, Women’s Soccer

Jacob Darling, Men’s Golf

Abigail Elisofon, Volleyball

Anthony Ponticello, Baseball

Claire Connolly, Women’s Cross Country

Brendyn Stillman, Baseball

Nick Visconti, Men’s Golf

Amber Douglas, Women’s Soccer

Brendan Octaviano, Men’s JV Basketball

Caira Miles, Women’s Soccer

Piper Umbra, Women’s Bowling

Nick Gates, Baseball

Jordan Lee, Women’s Tennis

Gabriel Alberastine, Men’s JV Basketball

Matthew Norton-Barton, Men’s JV Basketball

Makenzie Keeler, Softball

Keegan Leffler , Baseball

Gian-Luca Fahling, Men’s Soccer

Matt Parkinson, Baseball

Erica Justinger, Softball

Bailey Coffey, Women’s Soccer

Matthew Gonzales, Baseball

Minjae Hong, Baseball

Ashlin  Glionna, Volleyball

Nathaniel Florian, Men’s Track & Field

Chris Godlewski, Baseball

Maria DiNigro , Softball

 

Posted in School/Class News | Comments Off on Herkimer College leads Region III with 47 Earning All Academic Honors

Coach Sharon Howell retires after 38 years at Herkimer College

July 11, 2019

Herkimer, NY— Head Track Coach, Sharon Howell just finished her 38th year with the men’s and women’s track & field programs, serving 37years as the head coach.

Howell’s women’s team has captured seven Regional titles (1985, 2001, 2002, 2008, 2010, 2016 & 2018), and 15 Mountain Valley Conference Championships (1985, 1986, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1996 1997, 1998, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2007 and 2008). The men were runner-ups in the Region in 2015, 2016 and 2019.

At the National level, the women’s team was runner up in 2001 and National Champions in 2008 and 2010. The women consistently place in the top ten out of a 20+ team field. Coach Howell’s first Individual National Champion was in 1998 in the 10,000m and her last was in 2018 in the high jump.

Howell has had 25 athletes be placed on the NJCAA All-American 1st team and 27 placed on the 2nd team.

Howell was named NJCAA track & Field Coach of the Year in 2001 and 2003, National Coach of the meet in 2008 and 2010, and Regional Coach of the Year in 1985, 2001, 2002, 2008, and 2010.

A graduate of Adirondack Central School, Howell came to Herkimer as a three sport athlete (volleyball, basketball and track). In her senior year, she participated in three National Championships and was named Herkimer’s Female Athlete of the Year. Howell was one of the first women from Herkimer to receive a Division I scholarship.

Howell transferred to the University of Rhode Island where she set records in the high jump, long jump and the 50m dash. Howell is still ranked #3 of the top 10 jumpers at URI. After graduating, Howell continued to high jump and in 1984 was picked to be on Champion Products National Track & Field team. Howell traveled along the east coast and Canada competing at the Penn Relays, Colgate Women’s Games (Canada), Gatorade Classic and Melrose games. Howell’s officially recorded highest jump was 5’ 11 ¼” and at one point, she was listed as one of the top 15 high jumpers in the United States.

“Sharon has been a staple of the Herkimer College athletic program for more than 35 years. Her dedication and commitment to our student athletes has been proven year in and year out with the All-Americans and Regional/National Championship teams she has coached,” said Athletic Director Donald Dutcher. “She was always about the “student first” and “athlete second,” which compliments the academic mission of the college. She held her student athletes to a high standard and that was a major part of her success. We wish her the best in her retirement years and I know the track and field coach’s world will miss not having her knowledge and passion be a part of the organization.”

Coach Howell started her teaching career at Herkimer in 1981 as a lecturer in physical education and the women’s volleyball coach. Throughout her tenure at Herkimer, Howell has coached volleyball (18 years), track & field (37 years), cross country (three years) and swimming (one year). Howell was selected as an Outstanding Young Woman of America for 1984 in recognition of outstanding ability, accomplishments and service to the community. In 2011, Coach Howell was inducted into the Herkimer’s inaugural Athletic Hall of Fame, being one of three athletes inducted. In 2013, Howell received the prestigious SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service. In July 2018, Howell retired from full time teaching and received Emeritus status. She continued as the assistant cross country coach and head coach for track & field for the 2018-2019 seasons.

Howell resides in Ilion with her husband, Bill, of 33 years and has two daughters, Amanda and Sharon E.

Posted in School/Class News | Comments Off on Coach Sharon Howell retires after 38 years at Herkimer College

Herkimer College Appoints Public Relations Assistant

July 11, 2019

Kira Maddox, of Whitesboro, NY, has been appointed to the position of public relations assistant at Herkimer County Community College.

Maddox will be responsible for assisting with planning, development and implementation of initiatives related to and supporting the institution’s public relations, communications and marketing plans.

Maddox was a digital content & community manager with Syracuse New Times/All Times Publishing in Syracuse, NY. She also has been a reporter with Advance Media, in Syracuse, NY. 

Maddox holds a bachelor’s degree in journalism from Ithaca College, where she served as editor-in-chief for the Ithacan newspaper. She also holds a Social Media for Business certificate from MVCC.

Posted in School/Class News | Comments Off on Herkimer College Appoints Public Relations Assistant

Herkimer College Announces Academic Honors

July 09, 2019

Herkimer County Community College awarded honors to 380 students for the spring 2019 semester. Of those students awarded honors, 139 were named to the President’s List for earning a grade point average of 3.80 or higher, and 241 were named to the Provost’s List for earning a grade point average between 3.25 and 3.79.

Listed below are students on the Dean’s list in alphabetical order followed by the President’s list. 

 

Dean’s list: 

 Anthony Abdou

 Marcy, NY

Mackenzie Shea Adamek

Herkimer, NY

Arnold  Agard

Brooklyn, NY

Gabriel Jiayin Lee Alberastine

Western Australia,

Ashley Lauren Allen

Utica, NY

Abdulla Abdulrahman J M Al Shamlan

Doha, 

Annalia Caroline Anderson

Cherry Valley, NY

Marguerite Macel Aney

Little Falls , NY

Mackenzie Rose Arruda

Clifton Park, NY

Joan Noel Attanasio

Otego, NY

Kelsie L. Atwell

West Winfield, NY

Gina Nicole Baggetta

Herkimer, NY

Jasmine Aaliyah Bates

Fort Plain, NY

Jacob Ronald Beach

Herkimer, NY

Kayla Marie Bean

Macedon, NY

Joshua Scott Bechore

Plattsburgh, NY

Malerie E. Belles

Clay, NY

Daniel Thomas Bennett

Little Falls, NY

Tarek  Bhuiyan

Utica, NY

Ashley Marie Biagini

Smallwood, NY

Jessica Marie Blaney

Olean, NY

Jamie L. Bliss

Milford, NY

Iyana M. Blount

Bronx, NY

Ashley Patricia Bosco

Solvay, NY

Crystal Lynn Boyett

Ilion, NY

Chariece Delaine Brinson

Schenectady, NY

Mitchell  Brophy

Fayetteville, NY

Stian Tinius Bruun Klausen

Oslo, Norway

Nicolas Ryan Burak

Amsterdam, NY

Seth Joseph Burnham

Wells Bridge, NY

Amisha  Burrow

Arverne, NY

Christa T. Caimano

Ballston Spa, NY

Jose  Camacho

Yorkville, NY

Edgar Moises Canales

New York, NY

Danielle Pauline Capriotti

Little Falls, NY

Megan Nichole Carey

Montrose, PA

Christopher Kingsley Castle

Bainbridge, NY

Andrew Thomas Celio

Little Falls, NY

Kyle W. Celio

Little Falls, NY

Tamara Marie Charles

Herkimer, NY

Jinfeng  Chen

Fuzhou City, 

Jenna Bonita Cherney

New Hartford, NY

Alexandra Noel Cieslak

Herkimer, NY

Camillia Rebecca-Ann Cimko

Laurens, NY

Stacey  Cleary

New Hartford, NY

Jaime Lynn Cloutier

Utica, NY

Bailey Irene Coffey

Canton, NY

Nicholas Tyler Coffin

Dolgeville, NY

Cameron J. Collett

Stillwater, NY

David Michael Collins

Cherry Valley, NY

Carla E. Collucci

Little Falls, NY

Claire M. Connolly

Little Falls, NY

Dillon McGregor Cowen

Waterville, NY

Jazmine  Craig

McGraw, NY

Kim Alysse Santos Cruz De Guzman

South Ozone Park, NY

Charise N. Davis

Little Falls, NY

Colin Thomas Dawley

Ilion, NY

Timothy Mitchell Day

Ilion, NY

Nathan James DeBarr

Sherrill, NY

Raven Lee Delvalle

Bronx, NY

Roxanna  DeMidio

Schenectady, NY

Tanya Renee DeVoe

Schroon Lake, NY

Kumiko Cleo Diala

Bronx, NY

Araceli Adela Diaz

Utica , NY

Maria Lynne DiNigro

Frankfort, NY

Wyatt Morgan Ditton

Cooperstown, NY

Tyler Beresford Dobinson

Exmouth, Devon 

Sarah  Dolan

Oceanside, NY

Anita  Domfe

Yonkers, NY

John  Dorsey

East Greenbush, NY

Amber Marie Douglas

Fort Plain, NY

Andrea C. Dunkley

Little Falls, NY

Andrew Walter Dusseault

Ilion, NY

Brooke Elizabeth Edstrom

Herkimer, NY

Jasmine  Eissler

Mohawk, NY

Andrea G. Fagan

Broadalbin, NY

Gian-Luca Giuliano Lanzelot Fahling

Donat/Ems, 

Seydina Mohamed Fall

Niamey, 

Dominick Anthony Fasolo

Utica, NY

Marcus David Finn

Rome , NY

Joanne  Fitzgerald

Wurtsboro, NY

Brian Richard Forbes

Rocky Point, NY

Sierra Rose Fowler

Harrisville , NY

Yoshiyuki  Fujito

Heguri, Nara Province,

Mariah Mary Galletta

Oswego, NY

Michael Jeffery Gardner

Richfield Springs, NY

Nicholas Timothy Gates

Painted Post, NY

Ethan David Geary

Utica, NY

Adel Issa Ghweinem

Astoria, NY

Shelby N. Gillis

Fort Edward, NY

Ashlin Marie Glionna

Hagaman, NY

Christopher Stanley Godlewski

New York Mills, NY

Matthew Robert Gonzales

Scotia, NY

Ashley Nicole Bradt

Watervliet, NY

Raymond Anthony Grant

Melville, NY

Olivia Margaret Guthrie

Tonawanda, NY

Megan Marie Hall

Ithaca, NY

Zariyah Shani Harris

Bronx, NY

Sierra Marie Hart

Little Falls, NY

Jacob  Hazlett

Fort Plain, NY

Braeton H. E. Henzel

Newport, NY

Danielle Marie Higgins

Chittenango, NY

Sarah Jean Hoffman

Fort Plain, NY

Jeanette L. Holdridge

Vernon, NY

Euijeong  Hong

Seoul, 

Minjae  Hong

Seoul, 

Gabriella Rochelle Howard

Frankfort, NY

Whitney Lauren Hurlburt

Hudson Falls, NY

Cindy  Jakupovic

Utica, NY

Karly Ann James

Glenville, NY

Chelsea Ann Johnson

Deposit, NY

Jessica R. Jones

Poland, NY

Rachel Paige Jouben

Mohawk, NY

Erica Lynn Justinger

Bennington, NY

Lucy  Kamau

Queens Village, NY

Ehser  Kanyaw

Utica, NY

Karolina  Karwowski

Sidney Center, NY

Makenzie  Keeler

Jamesville, NY

Leonard Martin Kennedy

Ilion, NY

KyuSang  Kessler

New Hartford, NY

Aubrey Lynn Ketcham

Otisville, NY

Shizuka  Kikuchi

Kawaguchi, Saitama

Jacob Daniel Klock

Herkimer, NY

Brittney Davis Krackow

Amsterdam, NY

Sage  Kuhlman

Little Falls, NY

Sabrina U. Landeta

Ridgewood , NY

Lily P. Land

West Winfield, NY

Jenna-Marie  La Perla

Ilion, NY

Alexis  Lee

Utica, NY

Jordan Cyara Lee

Utica, NY

Keegan Thomas Leffler

Wilton, NY

Jan C. Leon

Ellenville, NY

Brittany  Lindsay-Kirkem

Herkimer, NY

Brittany Ann Linen

Utica, NY

Brandon J. Loren

Cold Brook, NY

Alexis Paige Lyga

Herkimer, NY

Dillon Kane Lyon

Dolgeville, NY

Akenya Asanya Lyttle

Brooklyn, NY

Gregory Isaiah Mack

Shrub Oak, NY

Marvin D. Maldonado

Ballston Spa, NY

Nasir Denarius Malloy

Bronx, NY

Sandra Venetta Manchester

Fort Plain, NY

Colleen Bridget Mangels

Glens Falls, NY

Spencer  Mang

Fort Plain, NY

Kacie Elizabeth Marcy

Boonville, NY

Monique  Mares

Wilmington, CA

Kerissa Ann Marquissee

Mohawk, NY

Natalie Antonette Marryshow

Spring Valley, NY

Elizabeth Faith McDonald

New Hartford, NY

Shannon Eileen McLellan

Malta, NY

Thomas Joseph Miglietta

New Hartford, NY

Caira Mae Miles

Little Falls, NY

Justine Patricia Miller

Herkimer, NY

Jacqueline Rae Miller

Canajoharie, NY

Allahbia Annmarie Mitchell

Utica, NY

Zachary  Moore

Schenectady, NY

Brandon M. Morris

Rome, NY

Van Eldar Oden Moussavou Moussavou

Port Gentil,  BP

Stephanie  Mower

Cold Brook, NY

Merridith  Newman

Whitesboro, NY

Matthew A. Norton-Barton

Mohawk, NY

Bryce Matthew Olds

Ilion, NY

Yanni  Orfanidis

Bayside, NY

Momoko  Oyama

Izuka City, 

Vincienza Marie Palmisano

Frankfort, NY

Matthew Ross Parkinson

Whitesboro , NY

Shane Mack Perkins

Dolgeville, NY

Valencia  Petion

Jamaica, NY

Alexander Daniel Phalen

Mohawk, NY

Amanda L. Podlas

Little Falls, NY

Anthony Michael Ponticello

Gloversville, NY

Jessica Leeann Poore

Ogdensburg, NY

Sierra Noelle Powers

Newark, NY

Craig A. Pritchard

Cassville, NY

Paige  Prusakowski

Mohawk, NY

Shadajah Christine Melendez

Norfolk, VA

Kristen  Purcell

Sauquoit, NY

Max S. Putrello

Utica, NY

Tabatha  Ray

Oswego , NY

Sabrina L. Reel

Newport, NY

Amanda L. Reinhardt

Newport, NY

Logan Thomas Reinold

Holland Patent, NY

Annette Nicole Renshaw

Ilion, NY

Gabrielle Elizabeth Ringer

Gloversville , NY

Liam Patraic Rockwell

Jefferson, NY

Joshua Christopher Russo

Deerfield, NY

Junelle  Sainvilier

Herkimer, NY

Julia Mary Salamone

Frankfort, NY

Daelan Christopher SantaMaria

Catskill, NY

David Michael Schuler

Jordanville, NY

Diane M. Schweighofer

Wallkill, NY

Giovanna Marie Sementilli

Herkimer, NY

Paula Ann Sheldon

Schenectady, NY

Stephen Gary Sheppard

Cold Brook, NY

Gabriel David Sherman

Bronxville, NY

Kotomi  Shimotanaka

Misawa, 

Grace Elizabeth Shipman

Auburn, NY

Ajay  Singh

Mohawk, NY

Aaron Geoffrey Sloper

Camden, NY

Ner Doh Soe

Utica, NY

Zizhan  Song

Beijing, China

Lauren Marie Spaventa

Middle Village, NY

Danielle J. Stormes

Herkimer, NY

Nathanael David Strange

Little Falls, NY

Sawa  Suganuma

Sunshiro City,

Rene Baron Sumanasuriya

Herkimer, NY

Kokoro  Suzuki

Matsudo, 

Ashleigh Elizabeth Symonds-Barnard

Ilion, NY

Walter R. Szarek

Cold Brook, NY

Hiromasa  Tanaka

Narima, 

K’Pru  Taw

Utica, NY

Kaw  Thaw

Utica, NY

Zoe Justine Thomas

Ilion, NY

Anne Elizabeth Thorp

Hamlin, NY

Shimin  Tian

Hainan,

Natalie Marie Todd

Herkimer, NY

Parker James Tooley

Little Falls, NY

Jacob Jerome Turley

Amherst, NY

Michelle A. Tyson

Frankfort, NY

Piper Shea Umbra

Unadilla, NY

Adrianna  Valentine

Hartwick , NY

Bridget Noel Velasquez

Watertown, NY

Stormie Jean Vivyan

Jordanville, NY

Joy Christie Walton

Ballston Lake, NY

Standley  Wang

Watertown, NY

Nicholas E. Warner

Herkimer, NY

Hadyn Elizabeth Weakley

Poland, NY

Abigail Rose Weaver

Ilion, NY

Cassidy Rae Weaver

Chase Mills, NY

Ronald H. West III

Pulaski, NY

Brady Walter Wheelock

West Winfield, NY

Nicolas Sean Williams

Arverne, NY

Ryan Richard Wilmot

Fonda, NY

Austin Kenneth Wolfran

Herkimer, NY

Bo  Yang

Yantai, 

Haru  Yoshimatsu

Tokai-shi, Aichi-ken

Haruna  Yoshimoto

Hofu City,

Yuma  Yoshioka

Chiba-ken

Xiaolu  Yu

Laizhou, Yantai, Shandong

Todd  Zahray

Indian Lake, NY

Santina Carmel Zumpano

New Hartford, NY

President’s list:

Yuina  Abe

 

Hector  Alarcon

Maracaibo,

Sam  Austin

Frankfort, NY

Abigail Lynn Baumes

Cold Brook, NY

Meagan C. Bedell

Fort Hunter, NY

Rebekah Jo Benjamin

West Winfield, NY

David  Bennett

Marilla, NY

Aleksey  Bessonov

New York, NY

James Ryan Bilesimo

Frankfort, NY

Matthew Thomas Boone

Avon, CT

Kina  Bradseth

Dolgeville, NY

Jarrett Everett Brown

Oneonta, NY

David Michael Budzitowski I

Hauppauge, NY

Kristin E. Bugbee

Utica, NY

Leroy Charles Burlingame III

Norwich, NY

Randolph Scott Butler Jr.

Frankfort, NY

Thomas J Carinci Jr.

Newport, NY

Terry A. Carter

Amsterdam, NY

Justin Scott Case

Saint Johnsville, NY

Jesse  Cheney

Gloversville, NY

Anne L. Christophory

Utica, NY

Michael  Church

Oswego, NY

Jada Crystal Cridelle

Schenectady, NY

Madison Findlay Cudhea

Rome, NY

Danielle Renee Currier

Clayville, NY

Joe Willard Cutter

Schenectady , NY

Margy E. Daly

Rome, NY

Hong Phuc  Dang

Mohawk, NY

Jacob Evan Darling

Dolgeville, NY

Alexandra Leigh Davis

Little Falls, NY

Lauren  DeCoste

Jericho, VT

Kelsey  Denton

Fultonville, NY

Caitlyn Marie Diehl

Mohawk, NY

Deanna  DiNardo

Utica, NY

Ndeye Fatou Diop

Campiano Ravenna, ID, 

Abigail  Elisofon

Waterloo, NY

Emilie Elizabeth Engle

Saint Johnsville, NY

Samantha Rae Estus

Hobart, NY

Isabella Geralyn Fasolo

Utica, NY

Bridget Marie Finnerty

Oneida, NY

Julianna Rose Finnerty

Pulaski, NY

Nathaniel James Florian

Fort Plain, NY

Camille E. Gossin

New Hartford, NY

Isabella Rose Griffiths

West Winfield, NY

Christian A. Grimes

Richland, NY

Megan Grace Grogan

Little Falls, NY

Rebekah Catherine Groom

Herkimer, NY

Julie  Gross

Oakdale, NY

Thomas Howard Haight

Frankfort, NY

Derryck James Hains

Ilion, NY

Caitlin Elizabeth Handy

Saint Johnsville, NY

Jason  Harding

Mohawk, NY

Haley Lynn Harrington

Munnsville, NY

Michaela Janet Haskell

Binghamton, NY

Ryotaro  Hayashi

Higashi Osaka,

Marlena  Heitzman

Prospect, NY

Sandra H. Hennelly

Youngstown, NY

Michael William Heron

Little Falls, NY

Ryosuke  Hikichi

Kawasaki,

Melanie Wilson Hines

New Hyde Park, NY

Natasha Louise Dawn Holt

Boronia, 

Michelle Nicole Hoosier

Liverpool, NY

George Edgar Hoover

Cooperstown, NY

Eileen  Horan

Bay Shore, NY

Angelica  Huhko

Herkimer, NY

YoungJun  Jhee

Suwon-shi, Kyungki-do

Marissa Lucia Johnson

Ilion, NY

Jessica Dawn Johnston

Brussels, ON

John S. Klimacek Jr.

Little Falls, NY

Victor  Lam

College Point, NY

Maecee  Lathers

Fort Plain, NY

Alexia  Lewis

Buffalo, NY

Colton P. Lucas

Mohawk, NY

Jessica  Mahoney

Richfield Springs, NY

Luke Joshua Mahoney

Richfield Springs, NY

Todd Joseph Maphia

Herkimer, NY

Amanda Nicole Mariano

Waterville, NY

Nathan C. Massicotte

Little Falls, NY

Tracy Kay Matt

Taberg, NY

Savannah Kristene McFarland

Dolgeville, NY

Shannon Nicole Meyers

Marcy, NY

Mallory Taylor Morin

Amsterdam, NY

Gary Lee Moshier Jr.

Bridgeport, NY

Kotomi  Nakamura

Oamishirasato-shi,

Christina Jean Noffer

Ilion, NY

Elaha  Noori

New York Mills, NY

Ashley Lynn O’Connor

Remsen, NY

Brendan Albert Octaviano

Melbourne, Austrailia

Yuzuki  Okamura

Koka, 

Leah Ellen Orcutt

Syracuse, NY

Julia Melina O’Reilly

Brewerton, NY

Zoe  Orlosky

Amsterdam, NY

Sarah Alison Parry

West Winfield, NY

Julie  Peck

Gouverneur, NY

Samantha  Pena

Bronx, NY

Samantha Marie Petkovsek

Mohawk, NY

Kara Jean Plato

Herkimer, NY

Kali Olivia Puppolo

Adams, MA

Korina Lynnae Richards

St. Johnsville , NY

Justin A. Riddle

Fort Plain, NY

Anna Rae Rolince

Syracuse, NY

Aiyana Lynn Roupp

Oneonta , NY

Nicholas James Salamone

Herkimer, NY

Adiana Kerr Santiago

Kerhonkson, NY

Claire  Schlickbernd

Elmira, NY

Alex Gennaro Schnettler

Canajoharie, NY

Giovanni Robert Servello

Herkimer, NY

Andrew Roy Sheppard

Cold Brook, NY

Lindsey Claire Shibley

Mohawk, NY

Terrell Andre Silvera

Hartwick, NY

Abby Elizabeth Slabe

Mohawk, NY

Mariel  Smith

Herkimer, NY

Holly Michelle Stacy

Remsen, NY

Nathaniel C. Stenz

Clarence, NY

Brendyn  Stillman

Waverly, NY

Jacob Earl Stouffer

Dumfries, VA

Tyler  Swartz

Fort Plain, NY

Matthew  Telesca

Waterford, NY

Hannah Rose Thomsen

Schenectady, NY

Rachel Ann Todd

Cincinnatus, NY

Nicholas Anthony Torsone

Montgomery, NY

Andrew Joseph Trojnar

Frankfort, NY

Susan  Valentine

Astoria, NY

Stephen  Vangelder

Albany, NY

Katherine Joan Vartanian

Cortland, NY

Nicholas Ryan Visconti

Little Falls, NY

Kibwe Malik Washington

Ilion, NY

Noah Augustus Weiderman

Johnstown, NY

Elizabeth Ann West

Oriskany Falls, NY

Alyson  Williams

Forest Hills, NY

Travis James Williams

Herkimer, NY

Ting  Wu

Fuzhou

Guoxiang  Xia

Yantai

Jiawen  You

Fuzhou, Fujian

Anthony  Young

Johnstown, NY

Yuming  Yuan

Dalian, 

Xiaohui  Zhang

Jinan City,

Wanting  Zhu

Fuzhou, Fujian

Paige  Zupan

Clayville, NY

 

 

 

Posted in School/Class News | Comments Off on Herkimer College Announces Academic Honors

Herkimer College Ranks Among Best Online Associate Degrees in Marketing in the Nation

July 08, 2019

Herkimer County Community College is ranked 18th in the nation by TheBestSchools.org on their 2019 list of top online associate degree programs in marketing.

Rankings were based on the quality of program and range of courses provided, as well as school awards, rankings and reputation.

Herkimer College’s marketing program prepares students for entry-level marketing careers as well as further study in bachelor’s degree programs. The program requires 64 credit hours and may be completed in four semesters of full-time study. Students earning this online marketing associate degree engage with online courses in key topics such as advertising, business communications, business law, customer service management, marketing, marketing management and principles of management.

TheBestSchools.org connects prospective students with the best online degree programs available.

For more information about Herkimer College’s online marketing degree program, visit www.herkimer.edu/onlinemarketing or contact the Admissions Office at 315-574-4028 or admissions@herkimer.edu

Posted in School/Class News | Comments Off on Herkimer College Ranks Among Best Online Associate Degrees in Marketing in the Nation

Herkimer College Track Coach Sharon Howell Finishes 38th Year with Team

July 01, 2019

Head Track Coach, Sharon Howell just finished her 38th year with the men’s and women’s track & field programs, serving 37 years as the head coach.

Howell’s women’s team has captured seven Regional titles (1985, 2001, 2002, 2008, 2010, 2016 & 2018), and 15 Mountain Valley Conference Championships (1985, 1986, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1996 1997, 1998, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2007 and 2008). The men were runner-ups in the Region in 2015, 2016 and 2019.

At the National level, the women’s team was runner up in 2001 and National Champions in 2008 and 2010. The women consistently place in the top ten out of a 20+ team field. Coach Howell’s first Individual National Champion was in 1998 in the 10,000m and her last was in 2018 in the high jump.

Howell has had 25 athletes be placed on the NJCAA All-American 1st team and 27 placed on the 2nd team.

Howell was named NJCAA track & Field Coach of the Year in 2001 and 2003, National Coach of the meet in 2008 and 2010, and Regional Coach of the Year in 1985, 2001, 2002, 2008, and 2010.

A graduate of Adirondack Central School, Howell came to Herkimer as a three sport athlete (volleyball, basketball and track). In her senior year, she participated in three National Championships and was named Herkimer’s Female Athlete of the Year. Howell was one of the first women from Herkimer to receive a Division I scholarship.

Howell transferred to the University of Rhode Island where she set records in the high jump, long jump and the 50m dash. Howell is still ranked #3 of the top 10 jumpers at URI. After graduating, Howell continued to high jump and in 1984 was picked to be on Champion Products National Track & Field team. Howell traveled along the east coast and Canada competing at the Penn Relays, Colgate Women’s Games (Canada), Gatorade Classic and Melrose games. Howell’s officially recorded highest jump was 5’ 11 ¼” and at one point, she was listed as one of the top 15 high jumpers in the United States.

“Sharon has been a staple of the Herkimer College athletic program for more than 35 years. Her dedication and commitment to our student athletes has been proven year in and year out with the All-Americans and Regional/National Championship teams she has coached,” said Athletic Director Donald Dutcher. “She was always about the “student first” and “athlete second,” which compliments the academic mission of the college. She held her student athletes to a high standard and that was a major part of her success. We wish her the best in her retirement years and I know the track and field coach’s world will miss not having her knowledge and passion be a part of the organization.”

Coach Howell started her teaching career at Herkimer in 1981 as a lecturer in physical education and the women’s volleyball coach. Throughout her tenure at Herkimer, Howell has coached volleyball (18 years), track & field (37 years), cross country (three years) and swimming (one year). Howell was selected as an Outstanding Young Woman of America for 1984 in recognition of outstanding ability, accomplishments and service to the community. In 2011, Coach Howell was inducted into the Herkimer’s inaugural Athletic Hall of Fame, being one of three athletes inducted. In 2013, Howell received the prestigious SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service. In July 2018, Howell retired from full time teaching and received Emeritus status. She continued as the assistant cross country coach and head coach for track & field for the 2018-2019 seasons.

Howell resides in Ilion with her husband, Bill, of 33 years and has two daughters, Amanda and Sharon E.

Posted in School/Class News | Comments Off on Herkimer College Track Coach Sharon Howell Finishes 38th Year with Team

Notice of Board of Trustees Meetings

June 26, 2019The Herkimer County Community College Board of Trustees will hold a regularly scheduled Board of Trustees meeting on Wednesday, July 10, 2019 at 6:00 p.m. in the Robert McLaughlin College Center, room 282/283.
The Executive Committee of th…

Posted in School/Class News | Comments Off on Notice of Board of Trustees Meetings

Herkimer College Athletics finishes Third in Daktronics Cup Standings

June 26, 2019

Herkimer, NY– Herkimer County Community College (Herkimer College) has placed third, among two-year college non-scholarship athletic programs, for the 2018-19 Daktronics Cup, awarded by the National Alliance of Two Year College Athletic Administrators (NATYCAA). Formerly the NATYCAA Cup award, this program recognizes excellence in two-year colleges, based on athletic success in championship competition. 

Suffolk County Community College claimed top honors with 152 points to win the award, defending champs Rowan College finished second with 131 points, while Herkimer College came in third with 109.5 points.

Herkimer teams that contributed to the award included:

  • Women’s Soccer- 5th place national finish
  • Men’s Cross Country- 16th place national finish
  • Women’s Cross Country- 14th place national finish
  • Men’s Basketball- 1st place national finish
  • Women’s Swimming & Diving- 11th place national finish
  • Men’s Bowling- 18th place national finish
  • Women’s Bowling-12th place national finish
  • Softball-2nd place national finish
  • Baseball-7th place national finish
  • Men’s Track & Field- 15th place national finish
  • Women’s Track & Field-12th place national finish

Herkimer has won first place in the NATYCAA Cup three times, and has placed in the top three every year since the award’s inception, except 2009 when the program finished in fourth place.

“I am extremely proud of our student-athletes and coaches for another outstanding year in the classroom, community and on the playing fields,” said Dean of Students/Director of Athletics Donald Dutcher. “We strive to achieve excellence in those three areas each and every day, and that’s why we continue to rank among the best.”

President Cathleen McColgin said, “I commend Don Dutcher and the entire athletic department for their commitment and efforts to sustain an outstanding nationally-recognized athletic program. I am also very proud of our student-athletes who dedicate so much time and effort to excel in their respective sports as well their academic programs of study.”

NATYCAA is the professional organization of two year college athletic administrators dedicated to the continuing growth and development of two-year college athletics and the individuals involved through an exchange of information, monitoring of legislation, promotion of academic excellence, increasing communication between organizations, and encouraging a high degree of integrity in all endeavors.

Herkimer College’s athletic program has amassed 60 national, 126 regional and 166 conference championships, as well as 30 National Academic Team of the Year Awards. For more information about the Herkimer Generals, visit www.HerkimerGenerals.com.

Posted in School/Class News | Comments Off on Herkimer College Athletics finishes Third in Daktronics Cup Standings

Herkimer College Athletic Program Places Third in the Nation by NATYCAA

June 26, 2019

Herkimer County Community College (Herkimer College) has placed third, among two-year college non-scholarship athletic programs, for the 2018-19 Daktronics Cup, awarded by the National Alliance of Two Year College Athletic Administrators (NATYCAA). Formerly the NATYCAA Cup award, this program recognizes excellence in two-year colleges, based on athletic success in championship competition. 

Suffolk County Community College claimed top honors with 152 points to win the award, defending champs Rowan College finished second with 131 points, while Herkimer College came in third with 109.5 points.    

Herkimer teams that contributed to the award included:

  • Women’s Soccer- 5th place national finish
  • Men’s Cross Country- 16th place national finish
  • Women’s Cross Country- 14th place national finish
  • Men’s Basketball- 1st place national finish
  • Women’s Swimming & Diving- 11th place national finish
  • Men’s Bowling- 18th place national finish
  • Women’s Bowling-12th place national finish
  • Softball-2nd place national finish
  • Baseball-7th place national finish
  • Men’s Track & Field- 15th place national finish
  • Women’s Track & Field-12th place national finish

Herkimer has won first place in the NATYCAA Cup three times, and has placed in the top three every year since the award’s inception, except 2009 when the program finished in fourth place.

“I am extremely proud of our student-athletes and coaches for another outstanding year in the classroom, community and on the playing fields,” said Dean of Students/Director of Athletics Donald Dutcher. “We strive to achieve excellence in those three areas each and every day, and that’s why we continue to rank among the best.”

President Cathleen McColgin said, “I commend Don Dutcher and the entire athletic department for their commitment and efforts to sustain an outstanding nationally-recognized athletic program. I am also very proud of our student-athletes who dedicate so much time and effort to excel in their respective sports as well their academic programs of study.”

NATYCAA is the professional organization of two year college athletic administrators dedicated to the continuing growth and development of two-year college athletics and the individuals involved through an exchange of information, monitoring of legislation, promotion of academic excellence, increasing communication between organizations, and encouraging a high degree of integrity in all endeavors.

Herkimer College’s athletic program has amassed 60 national, 126 regional and 166 conference championships, as well as 30 National Academic Team of the Year Awards. For more information about the Herkimer Generals, visit www.HerkimerGenerals.com.

 

Posted in School/Class News | Comments Off on Herkimer College Athletic Program Places Third in the Nation by NATYCAA